Privacy logo

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD)

Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) is a data privacy law that governs the processing of personal data by businesses and organizations who are established in Brazil, or who serve users in Brazil, among other cases. The LGPD will go into effect August 16, 2020 (or on a revised date), and:

  • Regulates how businesses and organizations can collect, use, and handle personal data
  • Supplements or replaces existing federal sectoral privacy laws to increase accountability
  • Authorizes fines on businesses and organizations that fail to meet its requirements
  • Allows for the creation of a Data Protection Authority
  • Imposes rules on the transfer of personal data collected within Brazil

Google offers products and solutions that customers may utilize as part of their LGPD compliance strategy:

  • Security and privacy features that help you to comply with LGPD and better protect and govern personal data
  • Services and infrastructure built to ensure the security of data processing and employing appropriate privacy practices
  • Continuous evolution of our products and capabilities as the regulatory landscape changes
  • Strong data processing, privacy, and security commitments in our terms for G Suite and GCP

Google Cloud customers will need to evaluate their processing of personal data and determine if the LGPD’s requirements are applicable to them. We recommend that you consult with a legal expert to obtain guidance on LGPD specific requirements applicable to your organization, as this site does not constitute legal advice.

Relevant products & services

Region

Latin America

Industry

Industry-agnostic